Can I take the $9000 I paid this year as an income deduction for alimony? 10 Answers as of January 27, 2014

My wife and I are separated. We both filed jointly a chapter 13 in July 2011. I am paying through a payroll deduction the bankruptcy. We both have a signed agreement that in lieu of alimony, $750 a month would go towards the chapter 13.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C.
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C. | Richard N. Gonzales
I am not a tax attorney (therefore I give no tax advice), but my recollection is that "alimony" has to meet very strict IRS guidelines. Google "alimony tax deduction", and you should come up with dozens of explanations. My best "guess" is no, you will not be able to claim that as alimony. With kindest regards,
Answer Applies to: Colorado
Replied: 1/27/2014
The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC
The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC | Darren Aronow
Ask your accountant.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 1/27/2014
Stuart P Gelberg
Stuart P Gelberg | Stuart P Gelberg
Not a bkry Q. Ask a tax pro.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 1/27/2014
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
I know nothing about your case. I can not answer this. Some needs to look at the entire file.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 1/27/2014
Deborah F Bowinski, Attorney & Counselor at Law | Debby Bowinski
This is a question for your tax preparer - not a bankruptcy question at all.
Answer Applies to: Colorado
Replied: 1/27/2014
    Kirby G. Moss PC | Kirby G. Moss
    If it is in lieu of alimony, which we don't have in Indiana except under limited circumstances, you could deduct it as it should be shown as income to her. Check with your tax preparer.
    Answer Applies to: Indiana
    Replied: 1/27/2014
    Barr, Jones & Associates LLP
    Barr, Jones & Associates LLP | Andrew Brasse
    The court would consider what you are paying on debts toward any order on alimony most likely. Therefore, when you or your wife file, you should definitely bring up this debt payment to the court.
    Answer Applies to: Ohio
    Replied: 1/27/2014
    Danville Law Group | Scott Jordan
    You need to ask your CPA.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 1/27/2014
    Law Offices of Marc Weinberg | Marc Weinberg
    This is a question that you should ask your CPA or accountant. It is a question that is "outside" of your Chapter 13 commitment.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 1/27/2014
    Law Office of Barry R. Levine | Barry R. Levine, Esq.
    Speak to an accountant.
    Answer Applies to: Massachusetts
    Replied: 1/27/2014
Click to View More Answers: