Can I still renew my E2 visa if I filed for bankruptcy? 4 Answers as of August 20, 2011

Can I still renew my E2 visa even if I filed bankruptcy two years ago? It was chapter 7, personal bankruptcy, and my business is c corp. thanks.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC | Reza Athari
This will affect your credibility because the E-2 visa requires the business to be profitable and the visa is for you not the corporation. You should hire an immigration attorney.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 8/20/2011
Law Office of Christine Troy
Law Office of Christine Troy | Christine Troy
I believe that as long as you complied with federal and state law, this should not impact your ability to renew the E-2 provided that the company and you both continue to meet the legal requirements for that particular visa category.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/18/2011
The Ghosh Law Group
The Ghosh Law Group | Amy Maitrayee Ghosh
Yes you can. Bankruptcy has no effect on E2 visa.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/18/2011
Feldman Feldman & Associates, PC
Feldman Feldman & Associates, PC | Lynne Feldman
Yes as long as the business is still viable and meets the E-2 requirements should not be a problem to renew.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/18/2011
Click to View More Answers: