Can I still get married if my i94 already expired? Posted on August 14, 2011

I came to USA on a R1 visa. I lost my I94 and passport (but got a police report for that). Right Before it expired my organization filled an I-129 petition & USCIS denied it after 310 days (couple of days ago). I am planing to Appeal with an attorney. I am in love with US citizen. Can we still marry, even if my i94 already expired? Will it be a problem one day when I try to apply for status change or a green card?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Click to View More Answers: