Can I still file after I consolidated my credit card debt thru a third party program to get on an affordable payment plan and living expenses? 10 Answers as of November 18, 2016

But my situation has changed and can no longer afford the monthly payments.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Portland Bankruptcy Law Group
Portland Bankruptcy Law Group | Christopher J. Kane
Yes, you can still file bankruptcy and discharge that debt. Just be sure you list all of the original creditors as well as the consolidation company in the creditor list.
Answer Applies to: Oregon
Replied: 11/18/2016
Garner Law Office
Garner Law Office | Daniel Garner
Yes, you just have to report the payments you made to the third party. It's no problem.
Answer Applies to: Oregon
Replied: 11/18/2016
A Fresh Start
A Fresh Start | Dorothy G Bunce
You can file a bankruptcy but depending on WHEN you took out the consolidation loan, you may not be eligible to ELIMINATE this debt in a bankruptcy. See 11 USC sec 523 for more information.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 11/18/2016
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C.
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C. | Richard N. Gonzales
Yes.
Answer Applies to: Colorado
Replied: 11/18/2016
Patrick W. Currin, Attorney at Law | Patrick Currin
Yes.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 11/18/2016
Click to View More Answers: