Can I still apply for a green card if I have been here in the US for 3 years now? 5 Answers as of September 03, 2014

I arrived in the US three years ago with my US born husband and our children (all born in Europe). I have not yet applied for my green card due to a prolonged illness of my husband. Is it still possible to apply or has too much time elapsed?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Offices of Svetlana Boukhny
Law Offices of Svetlana Boukhny | Svetlana Boukhny
You can still apply for adjustment of status to permanent residence on the basis of marriage to a US citizen if you entered the US lawfully and can prove that lawful entry, you are still married to your US citizen spouse and the marriage is bona fide and your spouse is able to petition for your green card.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 9/3/2014
Coane and Associates
Coane and Associates | Bruce Coane
If a person enters legally and is married to a USA citizen, the citizen can sponsor their spouse and the spouse can file for adjustment (green card).
Answer Applies to: Texas
Replied: 9/3/2014
Law Offices of N.J. SAEH PC | Noel J. Saleh
Yes, your extended presence (presumably overstaying your admission) will not present a bar to filing for resident status.
Answer Applies to: Michigan
Replied: 9/3/2014
Law Offices of Grinberg and Segal
Law Offices of Grinberg and Segal | Alexander Segal
Yes, you could still apply for a green card.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 9/3/2014
Click to View More Answers: