Can I select which creditors to include for my bankruptcy? 30 Answers as of May 29, 2013

I want to get rid of specific creditors when I file, can I do this?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Mercado & Hartung, PLLC
Mercado & Hartung, PLLC | Christopher J. Mercado
It's usually all or none. You shouldn't reaffirm unsecured debt. Contact a local attorney for specifics.
Answer Applies to: Washington
Replied: 7/20/2012
Bankruptcy Law office of Bill Rubendall
Bankruptcy Law office of Bill Rubendall | William M. Rubendall
All debts are listed in bankruptcy. After bankruptcy you can pick and choose debts you want to pay.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 7/18/2012
Olson Law Firm | Edward M Olson
All creditors will be notified. All will be barred from taking futher action without the bankruptcy court's permission. You can, however, choose to pay debts anyway.
Answer Applies to: Michigan
Replied: 7/16/2012
Steven Alpers | Steven Alpers
No you must list all of your creditors.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 7/16/2012
Dan Wilson Bankruptcy
Dan Wilson Bankruptcy | Dan Wilson
No. You must list all assets and all debts. You cannot give preference to debtors.
Answer Applies to: Colorado
Replied: 7/13/2012
    R. Jason de Groot, P.A
    R. Jason de Groot, P.A | R. Jason de Groot
    You must list all of your creditors when you file bankruptcy. If you do not list all of your creditors and you testify under oath that you did list all of your creditors, you can be prosecuted for fraud.
    Answer Applies to: Florida
    Replied: 7/11/2012
    Alvin Lundgren | Alvin Lundgren
    No, all creditors must be listed.
    Answer Applies to: Utah
    Replied: 7/11/2012
    Connaghan Newberry Law Firm
    Connaghan Newberry Law Firm | Tara D. Newberry
    You must list ALL creditors when you file. If there are some debts you want to repay, you can do so after you file a Chapter 7 case, but you cannot pick and choose what to include.
    Answer Applies to: Nevada
    Replied: 7/11/2012
    Attorney At Law | Harry D. Roth
    No. One of the fundamental principles of bankruptcy is that all debts must be disclosed and that all debts of the same class are treated the same way. On the other hand, bankruptcy generally does not interfere with your ability to treat your creditors differently once you are out of bankruptcy. In short, you can achieve the result you want but not in the way that you suggest.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 7/11/2012
    Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
    Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
    No. The law requires you to list ALL of your creditors.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 7/11/2012
    Law Offices of James Wingfield
    Law Offices of James Wingfield | James Wingfield
    All of your creditors must be included in your bankruptcy. With that said, you can indicate an intention to keep certain property, such as a mortgaged house or a financed car indicating that you will continue to pay the debt in order to keep the property. Also, if it is particularly important to you, you can pay even some or all of your unsecured creditors after the bankruptcy is complete. However, in no circumstances can you omit creditors from the filing.
    Answer Applies to: Massachusetts
    Replied: 7/11/2012
    Marc S. Stern
    Marc S. Stern | Marc S. Stern
    No. You must list all creditors. Failure to do so may result in a denial of your discharge. In extreme cases it can result in criminal prosecution.
    Answer Applies to: Washington
    Replied: 7/11/2012
    Law Office of D.L. Drain, P.A.
    Law Office of D.L. Drain, P.A. | Diane L. Drain
    Definitely not. You will swear an oath that you listed 100% of all your debts and all your assets. So many people make a mistake and find that they are facing criminal charges for bankruptcy fraud. Please understand that filing for bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step.
    Answer Applies to: Arizona
    Replied: 7/11/2012
    The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC
    The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC | Darren Aronow
    No, you are required to list ALL creditors.
    Answer Applies to: New York
    Replied: 7/10/2012
    Weber & Phillips, P.A.
    Weber & Phillips, P.A. | John G. Phillips
    All creditors must be listed. That said, just because you discharge a debt doesn't mean you can't pay it. It just means they can't force you to pay it.
    Answer Applies to: Arkansas
    Replied: 7/10/2012
    The Smalley Law Firm, LLC | Cary Smalley
    You must include all creditors when filing for bankruptcy.
    Answer Applies to: Kansas
    Replied: 7/10/2012
    Diefer Law Group, P.C.
    Diefer Law Group, P.C. | Abel Fernandez
    No, you cannot select creditors in a bankruptcy. You have to list all creditors. However, you are allowed to keep a home, cars, and certain necessary debts. After you file, you can also agree to reaffirm on certain debts as well.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 7/10/2012
    Law Offices of Joseph A. Mannis
    Law Offices of Joseph A. Mannis | Todd Mannis
    NO. You have a legal duty to list all of your creditors that you owe, period. Failure to do so would constitute bankruptcy fraud.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 7/10/2012
    Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon
    Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon | Jeffrey Solomon
    You must list all creditors. You can sign and file a reaffirmation agreement with the court during the case, but you must be extremely cautious about signing any agreement.
    Answer Applies to: Florida
    Replied: 7/10/2012
    Law Office of Stephen P. Dempsey
    Law Office of Stephen P. Dempsey | Stephen P. Dempsey
    You have to include all creditors.
    Answer Applies to: New Jersey
    Replied: 7/10/2012
    Saedi Law Group
    Saedi Law Group | Lorena Saedi
    No. You must list ALL debts and assets when filing your case.
    Answer Applies to: Georgia
    Replied: 7/10/2012
    Charles Schneider, P.C.
    Charles Schneider, P.C. | Charles J. Schneider
    You must list all debts in a bankruptcy case. Whether you keep the debt is a different question. To keep a debt you must sign a reaffirmation agreement with the creditor and file it with the court.
    Answer Applies to: Michigan
    Replied: 7/6/2012
    David Andersen & Associates PC | Jeremy Shephard
    You can't because you could be committing perjury. When you sign your bankruptcy petition, you are stating you have listed all of your creditors and assets. Having said that, you can pay any creditors you choose to after bankruptcy.
    Answer Applies to: Michigan
    Replied: 7/10/2012
    Musilli Brennan Associates PLLC
    Musilli Brennan Associates PLLC | John F Brennan
    You must disclose all of your assets and liabilities. If you desire, you can reaffirm some of the debts. To determine the correct course of action seek counsel. Do not save hundreds to lose thousands.
    Answer Applies to: Michigan
    Replied: 7/10/2012
    The Schreiber Law Firm
    The Schreiber Law Firm | Jeffrey D. Schreiber
    No, all creditors must be listed. You cannot pick and choose. Failure to do so can result in not being allowed to discharge any of your debts, a $500,000 fine and 5 years in prison.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 7/10/2012
    Wajda Law Group, APC
    Wajda Law Group, APC | Nicholas M. Wajda
    No. When filing bankruptcy you will be signing documents attesting to the fact that you have listed all of your debt within the bankruptcy filing's schedules. In addition, there is generally no benefit to leave out creditors as they creditors will find out anyway by looking at your credit report.
    Answer Applies to: Nevada
    Replied: 7/10/2012
    Danville Law Group | Scott Jordan
    No, you must include all creditors in the appropriate schedules.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 7/10/2012
    Indianapolis Bankruptcy Law Office of Eric C. Lewis
    Indianapolis Bankruptcy Law Office of Eric C. Lewis | Eric Lewis
    No.
    Answer Applies to: Indiana
    Replied: 5/29/2013
    Law Office of David P. Farrell
    Law Office of David P. Farrell | David Farrell
    No. The law requires that you list all of your assets and debts.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 7/10/2012
    Law Office of Pho Ethan Tran PLLC
    Law Office of Pho Ethan Tran PLLC | Pho Ethan Tran
    You must disclose all your creditors and debts on the bankruptcy petition, however, you may select certain secured accounts that you wish to reaffirm.
    Answer Applies to: Texas
    Replied: 7/10/2012
Click to View More Answers:
12 3 4 5 6 Free Legal QuestionsConnect with a local attorney