Can I rent a home or apartment after being discharged from chapter 7 bankruptcy? 20 Answers as of January 08, 2015

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Universal Law Group, Inc. | Francis John Cowhig
There is nothing in the law that prevents you for renting a house or apartment with a chapter 7 discharge, if you can find a potential landlord who is willing to rent to you.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 1/8/2015
Law Office of Bernell Daniel Weeks | Bernell Daniel Weeks
You can rent a home or apartment after a chapter 7 bankruptcy. The real question is whether a landlord will rent to because you may be considered high risk.
Answer Applies to: North Carolina
Replied: 1/6/2015
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
Sure, no reason why not. Large complexes may however run credit checks and deny your application on that basis. Just keep looking.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 1/6/2015
Ronald K. Nims LLC | Ronald K. Nims
After being discharged, you are no longer subject to the bankruptcy and should be able to rent whatever property that you can afford. Rental companies often check credit reports and many people who declare bankruptcy have bad credit ratings which could interfere with renting a place.
Answer Applies to: Ohio
Replied: 1/6/2015
EDWARD P RUSSELL | EDWARD P RUSSELL
Yes.
Answer Applies to: Minnesota
Replied: 1/6/2015
    S. Joseph Schramm | Joseph Schramm
    You can rent a home or apartment after your discharge from Chapter 7 Bankruptcy.
    Answer Applies to: Pennsylvania
    Replied: 1/5/2015
    GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C.
    GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C. | Richard N. Gonzales
    It is more difficult, but generally yes. You may have to deal with private owners who really don't care about that sort of thing. So large apartment complexes may be more difficult. Privately owned condos, town homes, or single family houses will be easier.
    Answer Applies to: Colorado
    Replied: 1/5/2015
    James T. Weiner & Associates, P.C.
    James T. Weiner & Associates, P.C. | James T. Weiner
    Yes as long as a landlord is willing to rent it to you. In some ways its better for a landlord that you have been recently discharged because you can only file bankruptcy once every 5-7 years so its unlikely you will file again soon.
    Answer Applies to: Michigan
    Replied: 1/5/2015
    A Fresh Start
    A Fresh Start | Dorothy G Bunce
    The only thing likely to stop you is if you have evictions or utility turn offs on your credit report.
    Answer Applies to: Nevada
    Replied: 1/5/2015
    Law Offices of Daniel J Winter
    Law Offices of Daniel J Winter | Daniel J Winter
    Yes. You may have to pay a higher deposit, but your credit score should increase after filing to help you.
    Answer Applies to: Illinois
    Replied: 1/5/2015
    Harper Law Offices, Inc. P.S.
    Harper Law Offices, Inc. P.S. | Joseph T. G. Harper
    Yes, you should be able to rent a house or apartment after being discharged from a chapter 7 bankruptcy. There should be no reason why not. In some cases, it might be easier since you will not be able to file for bankruptcy protection again for several years.
    Answer Applies to: Washington
    Replied: 1/5/2015
    Michael J. Duggar, P.A.
    Michael J. Duggar, P.A. | Michael J. Duggar
    Yes, you can rent after bankruptcy, but you need to be aware that many management companies pull your credit and the bankruptcy will be a part of the public record on your credit report. It may take a little extra effort on your part to find a property that will rent to you. Good Luck!
    Answer Applies to: Florida
    Replied: 1/5/2015
    Walpole Law | Robert J. Walpole
    Yes, that is one of the perks of filing Chapter 7 bankruptcy. You get to re-join the human race. With that goes all the rights, responsibilities, obligations, and what not that goes with being able to live a normal, productive life. Good luck.
    Answer Applies to: Oklahoma
    Replied: 1/5/2015
    Richard B. Jacobson & Associates, LLC | Richard B. Jacobson
    Yes. Some landlords check your credit; others do not. However, you can always discuss matters with the landlord: showing him you have received a discharge of debts helps show that you will have enough cashflow to make the monthly payments. Good Luck.
    Answer Applies to: Wisconsin
    Replied: 1/5/2015
    Idaho Bankruptcy Law | Paul Ross
    Yes. You can continue to live life. Some landlords require credit reports in order to obtain housing, so some locations may be closed. But there is nothing that says you cannot rent an apartment after filing bankruptcy. Otherwise many people would be homeless.
    Answer Applies to: Idaho
    Replied: 1/5/2015
    Southern Michigan Bankruptcy Center | Craig Jackson
    Yes. You don't even have to wait for your discharge to rent a place.
    Answer Applies to: Michigan
    Replied: 1/5/2015
    John Ceci PLLC
    John Ceci PLLC | John Ceci
    In general, yes you can. That said, it's ultimately up to each individual property manager or landlord to decide whether they are willing to rent to a given individual in any particular situation.
    Answer Applies to: Michigan
    Replied: 1/5/2015
    Goldsmith & Guymon
    Goldsmith & Guymon | Marjorie Guymon
    Yes. Of course it is based upon your credit worthiness and income.
    Answer Applies to: Nevada
    Replied: 1/5/2015
    Shalvoy Law, LLC | Walter A. Shalvoy Jr.
    It is not clear from your question weather you are a tenant or the landlord. Of course you can rent a residence as a tenant, I would imagine as a landlord you would need to disclose that income on your paperwork at the hearing of creditors and reaffirm any mortgage on the property. Consult with your bankruptcy attorney.
    Answer Applies to: Connecticut
    Replied: 1/5/2015
    The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC
    The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC | Darren Aronow
    Yes, its up to the landlord if they have any issue with your prior bankruptcy but they should prefer it as you can not file another bankruptcy for 8 more years.
    Answer Applies to: New York
    Replied: 1/5/2015
Click to View More Answers:
12 3 4 Free Legal QuestionsConnect with a local attorney