Can I remove my name from a deed if I was not included in the mortgage? 1 Answers as of July 15, 2011

Husband filed Chapter 7 without me. He received his discharge on March 2011. He surrenders a property he owned in the suit, but my name was in the deed of the house. I just received a civil suit for HOA fees up to December 2011. I believe I need to settle, because I am liable, but can I remove my name from the deed? In this way, they don’t keep charging me this debt?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Office of Maureen O' Malley
Law Office of Maureen O' Malley | Maureen O'Malley
Good question. You could quitclaim to him. But if you're married, it won't make any difference b/c HOA has to be paid until the property is no longer in the debtor's name.
Answer Applies to: Virginia
Replied: 7/15/2011
Click to View More Answers: