Can I refinance while in chapter 13? 19 Answers as of October 07, 2013

I am wondering if I can refinance while I am still in Chapter 13? I have just about 2 years left but would like to take advantage of the low rates.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Office of William Stoddard | William Stoddard
Probably not. Contact the Chapter 13 trustee. If it would free up assets to pay off the plan faster, he might agree to try.
Answer Applies to: Washington
Replied: 10/7/2013
Stephens Gourley & Bywater | David A. Stephens
Yes you can, but the refinance would have to be approved by the Trustee and possibly the court.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 10/2/2013
Indianapolis Bankruptcy Law Office of Eric C. Lewis
Indianapolis Bankruptcy Law Office of Eric C. Lewis | Eric Lewis
Yes if a lender works with you and the bankruprcy trustee allows it.
Answer Applies to: Indiana
Replied: 10/2/2013
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
Yes, you need to file a motion for court approval. Many courts have the forms on their web sites. Read the local rules for instructions.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 10/2/2013
The Law Office of Marvin Wolf
The Law Office of Marvin Wolf | Marvin Wolf
In Chapter 13, debt transactions generally require prior court approval. General information and not legal advice. Debt relief agent and bankruptcy attorney.
Answer Applies to: New Jersey
Replied: 9/30/2013
    Elkington Law
    Elkington Law | Sally Elkington
    You have to get permission from the Court and\or the Trustee (depending on the jurisdiction) to refinance. If a refinance is in your financial favor, it probably could get approved. But since you are in bankruptcy, you might have difficulty getting the lowest interest rate.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 9/30/2013
    Goldsmith & Guymon
    Goldsmith & Guymon | Marjorie Guymon
    Yes, you may refinance while in a chapter 13 but must receive Court approval to do so.
    Answer Applies to: Nevada
    Replied: 10/1/2013
    The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC
    The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC | Darren Aronow
    You need permission from the courts but generally yes you can.
    Answer Applies to: New York
    Replied: 10/1/2013
    Charles R. Chesnutt, P.C.
    Charles R. Chesnutt, P.C. | Charles R. Chesnutt
    Yes, but do it through the Chapter 13 trustee.
    Answer Applies to: Texas
    Replied: 10/1/2013
    Portland Bankruptcy Law Group
    Portland Bankruptcy Law Group | Christopher J. Kane
    Yes, you can refinance your home after giving notice to all creditors and getting approval from the Chapter 13 Trustee.
    Answer Applies to: Oregon
    Replied: 10/1/2013
    Law Offices of Daniel J Winter
    Law Offices of Daniel J Winter | Daniel J Winter
    You may be able to refinance while in your current Chapter 13. You have to consult with your attorney, and provide the refinance application. Then he or she will have to petition the court for permission to do it. Depending on the terms of your refinance, your Chapter 13 plan may have to change also. It is important that you talk to your attorney, and if you don't have one, you should contact an attorney experienced in Chapter 13 bankruptcy.
    Answer Applies to: Illinois
    Replied: 10/1/2013
    A Fresh Start
    A Fresh Start | Dorothy G Bunce
    It can be possible to refinance while in a Chapter 13 but you need to find a lender willing to do so and obtain court approval. Many times the change in your mortgage payment may result in you having to make a higher plan payment.
    Answer Applies to: Nevada
    Replied: 10/1/2013
    Stuart P Gelberg
    Stuart P Gelberg | Stuart P Gelberg
    Yes, with court/trustee permission.
    Answer Applies to: New York
    Replied: 9/30/2013
Click to View More Answers:
12 3 4 Free Legal QuestionsConnect with a local attorney