Can I re-enter the US if I was deported for an aggravated felony? 1 Answers as of March 10, 2011

If I was deported for an aggravated felony but I was in the US for 24 years. I was in the US Navy and have been married to a US Army Sgt. from 2003-present. Can I re-enter the US? If yes how?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Offices of Caro Kinsella
Law Offices of Caro Kinsella | Caro Kinsella, Esq.
Your best option is to either file for a non-immigrant visa with a waiver or convention against torture. I would need to determine a few more things from you to see whether there are other waivers applicable to you re-entering the U.S. Contact my office for a free consult.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 3/10/2011
Click to View More Answers: