Can I reapply for a widows visa after my 10 year ban is up? 1 Answers as of February 22, 2011

After volunteer departure I applied for widow’s visa and got denied under section 212(a)(9)(B)(ii) . After my 10 years bar is over and I am still a widow, can I get a visa on the same package of documents, or will it expire? Thank you very much.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law | Linda Liang
One can apply for widow's visa within 2 years after spouse died. Thus you are not eligible. You may have other option.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 2/22/2011
Click to View More Answers: