Can I reapply for naturalization if I meet the residency requirements? 9 Answers as of August 19, 2011

I was denied naturalization last week because by the date of application I didn't have 2.5 years of physical presence. Now I do. Can I re apply now? The denial was without prejudice. I stupidly relied on my lawyer thinking that I can apply 3 months before residency requirement is fullfilled and now I understand that 3 months rule applies only to continuous residency and not physical. Can I reapply now as I meet physical residency requirement?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Oltarsh and Associates, PC
Oltarsh and Associates, PC | Jennifer Oltarsh
You can always reapply if you become eligible.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 8/19/2011
The Law Office of Austin E. Franklin, PPLC | Austin Franklin
I would have to see a copy of the notice that you received in order to answer this question accurately.
Answer Applies to: Virginia
Replied: 8/15/2011
Kazmi & Sakata
Kazmi & Sakata | Harun Kazmi
Yes, you can refile.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/11/2011
The Law Offices of Kristy Qiu
The Law Offices of Kristy Qiu | Mengjun Qiu
Yes you can re-apply, assuming your green card is still valid.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 8/11/2011
Law Offices of Caro Kinsella
Law Offices of Caro Kinsella | Caro Kinsella, Esq.
Yes you can reapply.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 8/10/2011
    Fong & Associates
    Fong & Associates | William D. Fong
    Yes, if you qualify now, you can apply now. These are the required "time" for application. Permanent resident for 5 years (no trips outside the US for 6 months or longer); 2.5 years of physical presence; and residing at least 3 months in the district in which you are filing.
    Answer Applies to: Texas
    Replied: 8/10/2011
    Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
    Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC | Reza Athari
    Yes, make sure that your 30 month period starts from the date you apply and go back 5 years.
    Answer Applies to: Nevada
    Replied: 8/10/2011
    441 Legal Group, Inc.
    441 Legal Group, Inc. | Gareth H. Bullock
    As long as those 2.5 years fall within the last 60 months and you never broke your 6 month continuous presence.
    Answer Applies to: Florida
    Replied: 8/10/2011
    Christian Schmidt, Attorney at Law
    Christian Schmidt, Attorney at Law | Christian Schmidt
    Yes, you can re-apply as long as you have the required continuous residence.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 8/9/2011
Click to View More Answers: