Can I purchase a house before bankruptcy discharge? Posted on August 27, 2010

I included my mortgage in my chapter 7 mortgage. I have now come upon a very cheap property that I would like to purchase now while prices are low. If I do make the purchase, will the lender of my last mortgage be able to come after me for the money again?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Click to View More Answers: