Can I move to another state after filing a bankruptcy? 12 Answers as of July 27, 2011

I currently live in CA and am filing for bankruptcy. Can I move to another state after I file or do I have to stay in CA?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
You can move, but you have to go to your hearing. You will also need to file a change of address with the court.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 7/27/2011
Carballo Law Offices
Carballo Law Offices | Tony E. Carballo
You can certainly move to another state anytime after filing the case so long as you attend the meeting of creditors.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 7/26/2011
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus | Mark Markus
You can move anywhere you want.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 7/26/2011
Bankruptcy Law office of Bill Rubendall
Bankruptcy Law office of Bill Rubendall | William M. Rubendall
When a bankruptcy is filed there is a section 341 meeting of creditors that the debtor must be present. After the appearance the debtor can move anywhere. If the debtor moves prior to the meeting, he or she will have to travel from there to attend.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 7/26/2011
Uriarte & Wood, Attorneys at Law
Uriarte & Wood, Attorneys at Law | Robert G. Uriarte
You can go anywhere you like as long as you have already appeared at your 341(a) hearing. You will need to file a change of address form with the court, so that you continue getting notices.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 7/26/2011
    Law Offices of Michael J. Berger
    Law Offices of Michael J. Berger | Michael J. Berger
    You are free to move anywhere that you like after you file bankruptcy. You will need to appear for a meeting of creditors in the state that you filed bankruptcy, and said meeting could be continued one or more times, but you could always come back to California for this hearing if you have moved out of state.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 7/26/2011
    The Orantes Law Firm
    The Orantes Law Firm | Giovanni Orantes
    Your ability to move to a different state is not affected by filing bankruptcy. You may, however, need to come back to California for the required Section 341(a) meeting if you leave before it takes place.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 7/26/2011
    Law Office of Harry L Styron
    Law Office of Harry L Styron | Harry L Styron
    You may move at any time. You must, however, attend the meeting of creditors (341 meeting) regardless of where you live.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 7/26/2011
    Ellahie & Farooqui LLP
    Ellahie & Farooqui LLP | Javed Ellahie
    Of course you can but you do have to make an appearance at what is referred to as a 341 meeting (or a meeting of creditors), where you are examined by the bankruptcy trustee, there may be other appearances that your attorney should generally be able to handle without you. You may also be able to appear at of close to your new location if you work this out with the US Trustee before hand. Again something your attorney should be able to advise you on.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 7/26/2011
    Dan Shay Law
    Dan Shay Law | Daniel Shay
    Yes, you can move. Just be sure to attend your 341 hearing.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 7/26/2011
    The Schreiber Law Firm
    The Schreiber Law Firm | Jeffrey D. Schreiber
    You have to be available for whatever meetings your are required to attend in California during the case, but there is no prohibition against moving after the date you file.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 7/26/2011
Click to View More Answers: