Can I move abroad if I still have 3 years on my payment plan? 1 Answers as of November 04, 2010

I filed for Chapter 13 bankruptcy and I am two years into my 5-year payment plan. I have been making my payments on time but I am thinking about moving abroad. I will continue to make payments while abroad. Am I allowed to move or am I obligated to stay in the U.S. until the bankruptcy process is over?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus | Mark Markus
You can move anywhere you want, but obviously moving will alter your monthly income and expenses and could alter your required plan payments. You need to discuss this with an attorney who has access to all your information, including the plan and other documents filed in your current case.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 11/4/2010
Click to View More Answers: