Can I leave the country during my chapter 7 bankruptcy? 3 Answers as of August 27, 2010

I have already had my 341 meeting in my chapter 7 bankruptcy case. Yet, I am still waiting for a discharge. I have family in Canada that I would like to visit before the end of the summer. Am I legally allowed to leave the country during my bankruptcy proceeding?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Diefer Law Group, P.C.
Diefer Law Group, P.C. | Abel Fernandez
Yes, nothing requires that you stay in the country.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/26/2010
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus | Mark Markus
Yes, you are allowed to leave. This is not a criminal action where you are on parole and being monitored. However, you are responsible for anything that occurs in your case and any notices sent to you via mail, so you need to be sure you have some mechanism in place for monitoring that.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/25/2010
Click to View More Answers: