Can I include premarital debt in my bankruptcy? 3 Answers as of August 19, 2010

Can the debt that I incurred before my marriage be included if we file for Chapter 7?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Offices of Michael J. Berger
Law Offices of Michael J. Berger | Michael J. Berger
Your debt acquired prior to the marriage can be included if you file a joint Chapter 7 as long as it is a dischargeable debt. To discuss whether the debt accumulated prior to the marriage is dischargeable, please contact us.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/19/2010
Diefer Law Group, P.C.
Diefer Law Group, P.C. | Abel Fernandez
Yes, it can be included in your bankruptcy.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/19/2010
Ariano & Reppucci
Ariano & Reppucci | Chris Ariano
Your debt acquired prior to the marriage can be included if you file a joint Chapter 7 as long as it is a dischargeable debt. To discuss whether the debt accumulated prior to the marriage is dischargeable, please contact us.
Answer Applies to: Arizona
Replied: 8/19/2010
Click to View More Answers: