Can I include a personal claim in my chapter 7 bankruptcy? 10 Answers as of July 10, 2013

Can I include a personal claim in my chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
The term "personal claim" is unclear. Are you asking about a loan from a friend or relative? Or are you asking about a "personal injury" claim. Both are dischargeable.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 7/6/2011
Mercado & Hartung, PLLC
Mercado & Hartung, PLLC | Christopher J. Mercado
Personal loans are dischargeable in BK.
Answer Applies to: Washington
Replied: 6/30/2011
Law Office of Maureen O' Malley
Law Office of Maureen O' Malley | Maureen O'Malley
What does this mean? What kind of personal claim? Something you have against someone? You're trying to eliminate debts and claims against you in bankruptcy. Sorry I don't have enough information to give you a better response.
Answer Applies to: Virginia
Replied: 7/10/2013
Law Offices of Michael J. Berger
Law Offices of Michael J. Berger | Michael J. Berger
You are required by law to list all of your assets and all of your debts.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 6/28/2011
Burnham & Associates
Burnham & Associates | Stephanie K. Burnham
You should include everything in your filing, claims, debts, creditors and assets regardless of what you plan on doing with those debts and assets afterward.
Answer Applies to: New Hampshire
Replied: 6/28/2011
    Koch Laron Law
    Koch Laron Law | Phillip Koch
    If you mean a personal loan. Absolutely, in fact you are obligated to include all assets and all debts regardless of where they came from.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 6/28/2011
    Bankruptcy Law office of Bill Rubendall
    Bankruptcy Law office of Bill Rubendall | William M. Rubendall
    All claims, liquidated or contingent or disputed, need to be listed in chapter 7 bankruptcy.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 6/28/2011
    Bird & VanDyke, Inc.
    Bird & VanDyke, Inc. | David VanDyke
    I am unclear what you are asking. If you mean that someone has a claim against you then potentially it is dischargeable. You would need to provide more information to know for sure.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 6/28/2011
    Ashman Law Office
    Ashman Law Office | Glen Edward Ashman
    A bankruptcy must include every debt, and every asset that you have. Any omission is a federal crime, can result in denial of a discharge, and could land you in prison. Do not attempt to file bankruptcy without a lawyer. It is not a pro se project.
    Answer Applies to: Georgia
    Replied: 6/28/2011
Click to View More Answers: