Can I immigrate to the US as soon as I am married? 5 Answers as of February 25, 2011

I stay in India. My fiance is a green card holder and having a visiting visa. Is it possible to come to the US as soon I get married?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Office of Michael E. Hendrickson
Law Office of Michael E. Hendrickson | Michael E. Hendrickson
If neither of you is a U.S. citizen, the answer must be, no.
Answer Applies to: Virginia
Replied: 2/25/2011
Law Offices of Caro Kinsella
Law Offices of Caro Kinsella | Caro Kinsella, Esq.
In order to come in under a K-3 visa (spouse visa); your spouse would have to be a U.S. citizen. If your spouse is an LPR then they should first naturalize. Feel free to contact for a free consultation.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 2/24/2011
Nicastro Piscopo, APLC
Nicastro Piscopo, APLC | Louis M. Piscopo
No you cannot immigrant as soon as you are married. It takes approximately 4 years for the spouse of Green Card holder to be eligible to immigrant to the U.S. based on the current Visa Bulletin.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 2/24/2011
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law | Linda Liang
Not as immediately as you want. Your husband needs to file application for you. If you have a visiting visa, you may get marry in US and adjust status. If you need help, please feel free to contact us.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 2/24/2011
William C. Gosnell, Attorney at Law
William C. Gosnell, Attorney at Law | William C. Gosnell
No your wife must apply for a visa after you marry. This process can take more than two years.
Answer Applies to: Tennessee
Replied: 2/24/2011
Click to View More Answers: