Can I get residency if I was a J1 visa holder? 4 Answers as of February 25, 2011

I was a J1 visa holder for 2 years, then I became out of status for the last 5 years. Is there any law that based on the length of time I can get residency?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Office of Michael E. Hendrickson
Law Office of Michael E. Hendrickson | Michael E. Hendrickson
If you've been out of status for the last five years, you're subject to the 10 year bar.
Answer Applies to: Virginia
Replied: 2/25/2011
Theresa E. Tilton, Attorney at Law
Theresa E. Tilton, Attorney at Law | Theresa E. Tilton
You are asking for relief.
Answer Applies to: Washington
Replied: 2/24/2011
Nicastro Piscopo, APLC
Nicastro Piscopo, APLC | Louis M. Piscopo
Unfortunately, there is no law that allows you to get legal status based on being in the U.S. for 5 years or more. Also, as a J1 holder, you ability to adjust or change your status could be negatively effected if subject to the 2 year foreign residency requirement, and because you are out of status.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 2/24/2011
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law | Linda Liang
You overstayed your visa to a large extent. Once you are caught, you will be deported. The only way out is a good faith marriage, which, in your case, will be under extreme scrutiny. Therefore, I don't suggest you to have false marriage. A person should never have fraudulent conduct whatsoever. But if you happen to have a spouse who is citizenship, if you contact us, we may help you.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 2/24/2011
Click to View More Answers: