Can I get my wife to the US if I have felony convictions? 3 Answers as of June 15, 2011

I am getting married in 3 weeks in the Philippines. I have a lot of stupid convictions but also DUI's and felony convictions. Can I get my wife here to the US in spite of my record?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Lyttle Law Firm, PLLC
Lyttle Law Firm, PLLC | Daniella Lyttle
You would have trouble with a fiance visa but marriage based visa should be ok depending on your issues. Meet with a lawyer to look over your record.
Answer Applies to: Texas
Replied: 6/15/2011
Law Office of Michael E. Hendrickson
Law Office of Michael E. Hendrickson | Michael E. Hendrickson
As long as you're a U.S. citizen and your wife is not a criminal nor infected with a loathsome disease, your particular record should make little or no difference as to whether she gets a visa.
Answer Applies to: Virginia
Replied: 6/14/2011
William C. Gosnell, Attorney at Law
William C. Gosnell, Attorney at Law | William C. Gosnell
If you are a us citizen you can file a I-130
Answer Applies to: Tennessee
Replied: 6/14/2011
Click to View More Answers: