Can I get back in the US before the 10 year ban? 8 Answers as of January 16, 2011

I was deported from the us in 2005. I had a small domestic case (non deportable) and removal was based on non compliance with F1 visa. I have a 6 year old in the us. I miss her so much. Could I get back in the US before the 10 year ban?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Carlos E. Sandoval, P.A.
Carlos E. Sandoval, P.A. | Carlos Sandoval
Only if you are granted a waiver.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 1/16/2011
Pacifica Legal Services
Pacifica Legal Services | Floyd Fernandez
I do not believe you can apply, unless you can demonstrate that your daughter, or a U.S. citizen or legal resident wife is suffering an extraordinary or extreme hardship, due to your absence from the country. Mere separation is not enough. It has to result in severe financial loss or jeopardy of physical health. You could apply for that if you have the situation through an I-212a application for permission. If you have such an opportunity, in your opinion, feel free to call or e-mail me to schedule a phone consultation. I do have Skype.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 1/10/2011
Feldman Feldman & Associates, PC
Feldman Feldman & Associates, PC | Lynne Feldman
Danielle please provide a general explanation of the options. We would be happy to advise you on your case. I would suggest setting up a phone consultation - we charge $350 per hour - but the amount paid for the consult would then be a credit toward the fees for your case if we are retained.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 12/28/2010
William C. Gosnell, Attorney at Law
William C. Gosnell, Attorney at Law | William C. Gosnell
No you cannot.
Answer Applies to: Tennessee
Replied: 12/28/2010
Pauly P.A.
Pauly P.A. | Clemens W. Pauly
You need to contact an immigration lawyer with this question to get advice if you qualify for a waiver or not.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 12/28/2010
    Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law
    Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law | Linda Liang
    A general waiver can be filed before consulate. There are a few grounds for this. Let us know if you need help on that.
    Answer Applies to: Florida
    Replied: 12/27/2010
    Law Office of Michael E. Hendrickson
    Law Office of Michael E. Hendrickson | Michael E. Hendrickson
    Not too likely (in my opinion).
    Answer Applies to: Virginia
    Replied: 12/27/2010
    Nicastro Piscopo, APLC
    Nicastro Piscopo, APLC | Louis M. Piscopo
    You can apply for a visitor visa and apply for a waiver of the 10 year bar. However, the visa is not likely to be granted given your prior F1 status violation, and because you have daughter in the U.S. While you may think having a US Citizen daughter would be a positive factor in getting the visa, it is actually a negative factor because the consulate will believe you are less likely to return home after your stay expires.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 12/27/2010
Click to View More Answers: