Can I file a I-30 Petition for husband to speed up immigration? 6 Answers as of June 13, 2011

I am a citizen, can I file a petition for my husband to speed up the process after his sister has already filed for him in April 2001 and the petition was approved?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Office of Michael E. Hendrickson
Law Office of Michael E. Hendrickson | Michael E. Hendrickson
Yes, you should be able to substitute your petition for that of your husband's sister and greatly expedite the process by so doing. Make sure that you clarify with the appropriate district office what your intent is.
Answer Applies to: Virginia
Replied: 6/13/2011
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law | Linda Liang
Nobody is beyond the law. You can't speed up something because citizen marries alien. However, you can do so to get him an immigration visa so that he receive green card sooner. It is a different process.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 6/13/2011
Marie Michaud Attorney At Law
Marie Michaud Attorney At Law | Marie Michaud
It appears your husband is protected under 245i. Yes, you could file for him, provided he doesn't have other issues (Previous deportation, trouble with the Immigration border patrol while trying to enter the US, many other issues have to be discussed...). It takes quite a few years for a visa to be available through a petition filed by a US sister...11 to 23 years depending on the country of birth. It will take about 4 months through an American citizen spouse.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 6/13/2011
Baughman & Wang
Baughman & Wang | Justin X. Wang
since US citizen can petition for their spouse without waiting for the visa availability, it is generally faster. But if visa number becomes available based on his sister's case, you may not need to file a new I-130. It will depend on many other factors, such as if your husband is already in the US.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 6/13/2011
Law Offices of Caro Kinsella
Law Offices of Caro Kinsella | Caro Kinsella, Esq.
Yes of course. As a U.S. Citizen concurrently file both I-130 & I-485. You use the sisters I-130 for 245(I) purposes. If filed correctly your husband will have work authorization within 90 days. Contact my office if you need further assistance.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 6/13/2011
    Lyttle Law Firm, PLLC
    Lyttle Law Firm, PLLC | Daniella Lyttle
    Yes. And you should. The cases I handle that are like yours, I am able to finish them in 3 and 1/2 months. You can file for adjustment of status for your husband, but certain requirements must be met. Consult with a lawyer.
    Answer Applies to: Texas
    Replied: 6/13/2011
Click to View More Answers: