Can I file for a tourist work permit? 11 Answers as of January 06, 2011

Is it possible for an employer to hire a tourist visa holder? And is it possible to apply for a tourist a work permit? How long does it take, if its possible? Thanks.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Pacifica Legal Services
Pacifica Legal Services | Floyd Fernandez
You cannot work with a tourist visa. That is immigration fraud. There are other ways to obtain legal visas to work in the USA, but they consist of a formal process that takes months, if not years. However, the employer may be willing to work with you, if you have a suitable attorney. If you have a desire to discuss it further, feel free to contact me by e-mail or phone to hold a consultation with you.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 1/6/2011
Feldman Feldman & Associates, PC
Feldman Feldman & Associates, PC | Lynne Feldman
Tourists are not permitted to work but if you qualify you can apply for a work permit in a different nonimmigrant classification. Most categories require a sponsor but not all. I would suggest a consultation to discuss your goals, qualifications, and what you had in mind for work. Our consultation fee is $350 per hour but this would be applied toward the fees for your work permit if you decide to proceed after we talk.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 12/22/2010
441 Legal Group, Inc.
441 Legal Group, Inc. | Gareth H. Bullock
No it is not.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 12/22/2010
The Vega Law Firm
The Vega Law Firm | Linda Vega
Unfortunately there are no work visas for tourists in the U.S.
Answer Applies to: Texas
Replied: 12/20/2010
Fletcher, Tilton & Whipple, PC
Fletcher, Tilton & Whipple, PC | Kirk A. Carter
No, B-2 visitors for pleasure, also known as tourists are not eligible for work permits or employment authorization.
Answer Applies to: Massachusetts
Replied: 12/20/2010
    Carlos E. Sandoval, P.A.
    Carlos E. Sandoval, P.A. | Carlos Sandoval
    No, as a tourist you can't work. If you qualify for a work visa it could be possible to do a change of status.
    Answer Applies to: Florida
    Replied: 12/20/2010
    Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law
    Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law | Linda Liang
    A tourist is not supposed to work. H1B is a visa for temporary worker with special skills. It takes 15 days or 3-5 month to adjudicate depending on whether you ask for premium service.
    Answer Applies to: Florida
    Replied: 12/20/2010
    Pauly P.A.
    Pauly P.A. | Clemens W. Pauly
    A tourist does not have work authorization in the U.S. and any potential U.S. employer would first have to petition for a work visa and that petition would have to be approved before the employer is allowed to begin the employment.
    Answer Applies to: Florida
    Replied: 12/20/2010
    Nicastro Piscopo, APLC
    Nicastro Piscopo, APLC | Louis M. Piscopo
    A B1/B2 visitor cannot file for a work permit. If they are still in B1/B2 status you may file to change your status to H1B if petitioned by an employer. However, you cannot work until the change of status to H1B is approved. If you are considering applying to change your status to H1B it is important to so soon since there are a limited amount of H1B visas available and your must file before your B1/B2 status expires.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 12/20/2010
    Calderón Seguin PLC
    Calderón Seguin PLC | Ofelia L. Calderon
    There is no such thing as a tourist work permit. Tourists visit, not work. Sometimes, people come on a "tourist" visa to do business but they are not actually working. An employer can hire someone who is here on a tourist visa, but a change of status to an employment-based non-immigrant visa such as an H, L, O, etc. is required before the person can work. These visas have a variety of different requirements which you need to look into to know whether you qualify.
    Answer Applies to: Virginia
    Replied: 12/20/2010
    Marie Michaud Attorney At Law
    Marie Michaud Attorney At Law | Marie Michaud
    Sorry, a tourist is not permitted to work in the US. Whether you can change your tourist status to a working status depends on your skills, your education and the type of job offered. More information is needed.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 12/20/2010
Click to View More Answers: