Can I file for chapter 7 again if I filed last 2010? 15 Answers as of August 10, 2015

In 2010 I filed Chapter 7 and all creditors, credit cards were discharged. I have been unemployed for over 4 months and have no other type of income. Can I file chapter 7 again I have only credit card debts.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC
The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC | Darren Aronow
No, you can file every 8 years.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 8/10/2015
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C.
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C. | Richard N. Gonzales
No. However, if you can make a small monthly payment, you can file Chapter 13 and discharge most of your debts. Contact an experienced BK lawyer for a face to face meeting. Good luck!
Answer Applies to: Colorado
Replied: 8/10/2015
Mauritz Van Niekerk, Attorneys at Law
Mauritz Van Niekerk, Attorneys at Law | Christiaan van Niekerk
No in NY it is 8 years after you last file before you are eligible.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 8/7/2015
A Fresh Start
A Fresh Start | Dorothy G Bunce
Although you can file Chapter 7 again, you are not eligible to receive a discharge as a result of filing a second chapter 7 since it has been less than 8 years since your prior chapter 7 filing.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 8/7/2015
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
You need 8 years for a new ch7 case. See local counsel about the possibility of a ch13.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/7/2015
Click to View More Answers:
12 3 Free Legal QuestionsConnect with a local attorney