Can I file for bankruptcy a year after my husband did? 4 Answers as of August 27, 2010

My husband filed for Chapter 7 bankruptcy last year. I make around $35,000 a year and owe about $90,000. Can I file for my own individual Chapter 7 bankruptcy a year after my husband?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Offices of Michael J. Berger
Law Offices of Michael J. Berger | Michael J. Berger
Yes, you may file.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/26/2010
Diefer Law Group, P.C.
Diefer Law Group, P.C. | Abel Fernandez
Yes, you can file for bankruptcy if you did not file with him.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/24/2010
Click to View More Answers: