Can I file for bankruptcy without information from my ex? 4 Answers as of August 30, 2010

I am in the middle of a very nasty, costly divorce. I am going to file Chapter 7 bankruptcy because of the mounting legal fees, credit card debt, and medical debt that I owe. I have not directly spoken to my ex wife in well over a year. Can I file for Chapter 7 without notifying her?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Diefer Law Group, P.C.
Diefer Law Group, P.C. | Abel Fernandez
If the divorce is not final, there can be issues of exemptions. You spouse can object to you claiming certain exemptions so you would have to give notice.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/26/2010
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus | Mark Markus
If you are already divorced, you have no obligation to notify her of anything except to the extent that she has any potential or actual claim against you for anything (e.g. alimony, support, equalization payments, etc.).
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/25/2010
Click to View More Answers: