Can I file chapter 7 if my spouse and I are no longer together but still live together? 9 Answers as of July 31, 2017

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Ronald K. Nims LLC | Ronald K. Nims
Yes, you can file an individual chapter 7, You may be questioned by the trustee but if you're no longer a couple financially, you'll just have to explain what's happening.
Answer Applies to: Ohio
Replied: 7/31/2017
Rhymer Law Firm
Rhymer Law Firm | William Rhymer
If you are otherwise eligible, (no recent other cases), you can file with or without her.
Answer Applies to: Georgia
Replied: 7/26/2017
Stephens Gourley & Bywater | David A. Stephens
Yes.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 7/26/2017
A Fresh Start
A Fresh Start | Dorothy G Bunce
If you live in the same home, no one in Court cares whether you sleep in the same bed. You are considered to be married and living together to the bankruptcy court.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 7/26/2017
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C.
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C. | Richard N. Gonzales
Yes.
Answer Applies to: Colorado
Replied: 7/26/2017
Click to View More Answers: