Can I file chapter 13 after 9 years of chapter 7? 9 Answers as of December 29, 2016

I can't catch up with the bills.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
Yes, you may.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 12/29/2016
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C.
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C. | Richard N. Gonzales
You can file either a Chapter 7 or 13, which ever is in your best interest.
Answer Applies to: Colorado
Replied: 12/28/2016
A Fresh Start
A Fresh Start | Dorothy G Bunce
Having filed a previous chapter 7 does not disqualify you from filing a subsequent bankruptcy case, but there are plenty of other eligibility issues that may preclude you from being successful with a subsequent bankruptcy case. The devil will be in the details, and by details, I mean the numbers relating to your disposable income and the amount and type of your debts.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 12/28/2016
Ronald K. Nims LLC | Ronald K. Nims
The time limit for a Chapter 7 after a Chapter 13 is six years.
Answer Applies to: Ohio
Replied: 12/28/2016
Portland Bankruptcy Law Group
Portland Bankruptcy Law Group | Christopher J. Kane
Yes, after 8 years has elapsed since the filing date of your Chapter 7 case you might be eligible to file Chapter 13 or a Chapter 7. You only have to wait 4 years to file Chapter 13.
Answer Applies to: Oregon
Replied: 12/28/2016
Click to View More Answers: