Can I double federal exemptions by joint filing? 3 Answers as of August 27, 2010

I am filing for a Chapter 7 bankruptcy. Can I double federal exemptions by joint filing?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Offices of Michael J. Berger
Law Offices of Michael J. Berger | Michael J. Berger
No. In California, it is usually better to use the California objections.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/17/2010
Diefer Law Group, P.C.
Diefer Law Group, P.C. | Abel Fernandez
No. You cannot.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/17/2010
Click to View More Answers: