Can I discharge a judgment lien through bankruptcy? 4 Answers as of November 08, 2010

Can I discharge a judgment lien through Chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus | Mark Markus
You can discharge a judgment. The lien remains after bankruptcy unless it is removed by court order. You can remove the lien if it impairs an exemption to which you are entitled on the date your case is filed. This is done by filing a Motion to Avoid Lien under section 522(f) of the Bankruptcy Code. You need to consult with an attorney to see if this is something that can be accomplished in your particular case.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 11/8/2010
The Shakoori Law Group
The Shakoori Law Group | Rachelle Shakoori
Liens survive bankruptcy but if the lien impairs your exemptions, you can file a motion to avoid the lien.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 11/8/2010
Sussman & Associates
Sussman & Associates | Mitchell Sussman
More likely than not, it depends what the judgment is for.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 11/8/2010
Click to View More Answers: