Can I convert my tourist visa to working visa although my intention is to go back to my country again someday? 5 Answers as of January 23, 2014

I am here for tourist visa for 6 months and have family like my parents and my sister here as US citizens.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Offices of Svetlana Boukhny
Law Offices of Svetlana Boukhny | Svetlana Boukhny
In order to get a work visa, you must get a job offer and have the employer petition for the work visa and that work visa petition has to be approved. Only then can you start working for the petitioning employer.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 1/23/2014
Law Offices of Linda Rose Fessler | Linda Fessler
Do not even try. You will get yourself into trouble. Go back to your home country and if they have their citizenship or green card, they can apply for you.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 1/10/2014
Law Offices of Grinberg and Segal
Law Offices of Grinberg and Segal | Alexander Segal
You cannot simply convert a tourist visa to a working visa. You need an employer to petition for you to receive a non-immigrant employment-based visa.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 1/10/2014
Law Office of Eric Fisher | Eric Fisher
Your USC parents can file a visa petition for you, but it could be years before you are eligible to apply for lawful permanent residency or an immigrant visa. Consult an immigration attorney.
Answer Applies to: Colorado
Replied: 1/10/2014
The Law Offices of Kristy Qiu
The Law Offices of Kristy Qiu | Mengjun Qiu
You may, if you can find a sponsor and qualify for an H1-B visa.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 1/10/2014
Click to View More Answers: