Can I convert a K1 immigration visa to a H1 or a F1? 6 Answers as of July 19, 2011

I came to US 3 months ago on K-1, but it doesn't look like relationship is going to work out. Is it possible that I can convert my visa to F-1 if I get admission to univ., or H-1, if I have a work sponsor. Can I do this without having to leave US and return. Please advice.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Oltarsh and Associates, PC
Oltarsh and Associates, PC | Jennifer Oltarsh
You cannot convert a K visa to another visa. It only allows you to enter and then marry and get residence through that husband. If you are eligible for an H-1B, you could pick it up at home if you have not been here illegally.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 7/19/2011
Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC | Reza Athari
No. K visas are easy to get but may not change to other categories. But you may do it by going back to your country.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 7/15/2011
World Esquire Law Firm
World Esquire Law Firm | Aime Katambwe
Technically it looks like you should but I am afraid you cannot since the K-1 is petitioner specific. You allowed passage to the Us only for the purpose of marrying your intended within 90-days. You cannot switch to another purpose or fianc(e). Good luck! Aime M. Katambwe, Esq. WorldEsquire Law Firm 25050 Avenue Kearny, Suite 111
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 7/15/2011
Christian Schmidt, Attorney at Law
Christian Schmidt, Attorney at Law | Christian Schmidt
You can unfortunately not change your status to any other visa category or even extend it if you entered the U.S. on a K-1 visa. Your status allows you only to adjust your status to one of a permanent resident based on a marriage to the person who petitioned you for the K visa.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 7/15/2011
Immigration Law Offices of Misiti Global, PLLC.
Immigration Law Offices of Misiti Global, PLLC. | Nicklaus Misiti
No you can only marry the person who petitioned for you, file for asylum, or leave the country. If you remain in the country without a lawful status for 180 or more you will be barred from returning for 3 years, if you remain longer than a year you will be barred for 10 years.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 7/15/2011
    Fong & Associates
    Fong & Associates | William D. Fong
    You cannot change status or adjust status if you entered as a K-1 fiancee. If the relationship is not progressing to marriage, you should leave the US before the expiration of your I-94.
    Answer Applies to: Texas
    Replied: 7/15/2011
Click to View More Answers: