Can I a citizen get a visa for my stepson? 8 Answers as of December 29, 2011

Which forms shall I prepare for my stepson to join me, a US citizen with a Chinese wife on her 10 year green card. The boy is not eligible for "follow" as he is 2 years beyond Guangzhou K1 interview.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Calderón Seguin PLC
Calderón Seguin PLC | Ofelia L. Calderon
If your step son was under 18 years of age at the time of your marriage and under 21 now, you can simply file an I-130 visa petition for him.
Answer Applies to: Virginia
Replied: 12/29/2011
All American Immigration
All American Immigration | Tom Youngjohn
Assuming you listed him on the original Form I-129F, top of page two, and assuming that he was under 18 when you married his mom, you'd file Form I-130, Form G-325A for him (I think one for you as well is a good idea much of the time). Form I-864. Probably a good idea to have an immigration attorney take a look at everything before you send it.
Answer Applies to: Washington
Replied: 12/21/2011
Philip M. Zyne, P.A.
Philip M. Zyne, P.A. | Philip M. Zyne
If you married the mother prior to the child's 18th birthday, you can file a petition for your step-son. Either go to the USCIS website or speak with a qualified immigration law attorney to see what forms you will need and what the filing requirements are.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 12/21/2011
Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante, APLC
Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante, APLC | Alan R. Diamante
If he was under 18 when you married his mother, you can petition him as your child. The immigration act definition of child includes step-sons.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 12/21/2011
Wildes & Weinberg, P.C. | Leon Wildes
If your marriage to his mother took place before your stepson reached age 18, you can sponsor him for residence.as your stepson.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 12/21/2011
    Law Offices of Grinberg and Segal
    Law Offices of Grinberg and Segal | Alexander Segal
    You can petition for your stepson to receive an immigrant visa if the marriage forming the step-parent relationship occurred prior to the his 18th birthday. If you married on or after his 18th birthday, his mother could petition for him as a lawful permanent resident.
    Answer Applies to: New York
    Replied: 12/21/2011
    Baughman & Wang
    Baughman & Wang | Justin X. Wang
    If your stepson was 18 or older when you married his mother, you cannot petition him. Instead, your wife should file I-130 petition for her son. If he was under 18 when you married his mother, you can petition him by filing I-130.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 12/21/2011
    Law Office of Rebecca White
    Law Office of Rebecca White | Rebecca White
    If your stepson is still in China, you will need to file an I-130 on his behalf. (Assuming he was young enough when you married to qualify as a stepchild).
    Answer Applies to: Washington
    Replied: 12/21/2011
Click to View More Answers: