CAn I apply for V-1, V-2 or V-3 visa for my daughter? 7 Answers as of November 13, 2013

I am a Lawful Permanent Resident. I applied I-130 (F2B) for my 24-year-old daughter in Jan 2011 and in Oct. 2011. They sent my daughter a letter in which they said your I-130 application approved (POST DECISION). When I applied her I-130 she was under 21 years old and unmarried. I just went through the website of USCIS and over there I read about V-1, V-2 & V-3 Visa. I just want to know whether my daughter is eligible for that V visa category or not. And if she is eligible when can I apply for that and exactly what category she comes in?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Office of Adebola Asekun | Adebola O. Asekun
You probably will need to consult with an experienced immigration lawyer, especially if your daughter is now married.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 11/13/2013
Law Offices of Grinberg and Segal
Law Offices of Grinberg and Segal | Alexander Segal
No. This visa is only available for certain petitions filed over ten years ago.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 11/12/2013
Feldman Feldman & Associates, PC
Feldman Feldman & Associates, PC | Lynne Feldman
I would need more details to advise you but it sounds like yes.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 11/12/2013
Law Offices of Linda Rose Fessler | Linda Fessler
For several reasons, she does not qualify for any of the V visas.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 11/12/2013
Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC | Reza Athari
No,V category is for people who applied for their children before December 2000.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 11/12/2013
    Law Office of Pho Ethan Tran PLLC
    Law Office of Pho Ethan Tran PLLC | Pho Ethan Tran
    Unfortunately, your daughter does not qualify for a V visa because your I-130 petition was not filed on or before December 21, 2000.
    Answer Applies to: Texas
    Replied: 11/12/2013
    Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
    Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC | Lana Kurilova Rich
    Hi there, Here are the criteria for the V visa; all these conditions must be met. I hope this helps. Eligibility Criteria If you are a permanent resident (green card holder), your spouse, child (unmarried and under 21), or the child of your spouse (your step-child) may be eligible for a V visa if: * You filed Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, for your family member on or before December 21, 2000. This includes children (unmarried and under 21) listed on the petition. * The family member has been waiting at least 3 years since you filed the Form I-130. * The immigrant visa is not available on an approved Form I-130 petition OR the application to adjust status is pending OR the petition for an immigrant visa is pending.
    Answer Applies to: Washington
    Replied: 11/12/2013
Click to View More Answers: