Can I apply for green card for my daughter who entered through a B2 visa? 3 Answers as of March 18, 2011

My daughter entered the US with a B2 visa. She is 24 yrs old and not married. I am US citizen. Can I apply for green card for her?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
441 Legal Group, Inc.
441 Legal Group, Inc. | Gareth H. Bullock
You can but she is over 21 so it would take a couple of years and your daughter could only get her green card here if she maintains lawful status.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 3/17/2011
Law Office of Michael E. Hendrickson
Law Office of Michael E. Hendrickson | Michael E. Hendrickson
Yes, your daughter is considered an immediate family member for purposes of a family based petition.
Answer Applies to: Virginia
Replied: 3/18/2011
Law Offices of Caro Kinsella
Law Offices of Caro Kinsella | Caro Kinsella, Esq.
Yes you can petition for your daughters greencard. But she will be in a first preference category as she is over 21 years old; which means her visa number will have to be current before she can adjust her status- which will take a few years.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 3/17/2011
Click to View More Answers: