Can I apply for an E2 investment visa after my sister sponsored me with an F4 visa? 5 Answers as of January 26, 2011

My sister, who is a U.S. citizen, sponsored me recently in an F4 sponsorship. My priority date is January 2009. In the meantime, can I apply for a E2 investment visa?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Feldman Feldman & Associates, PC
Feldman Feldman & Associates, PC | Lynne Feldman
Yes. If the issue comes up at your E interview you will need to be convincing that you understand you must return at the end of your E or whenever your Priority Date is current and you can process for an immigrant visa.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 1/26/2011
Theresa E. Tilton, Attorney at Law
Theresa E. Tilton, Attorney at Law | Theresa E. Tilton
Yes, you may. The E2 visa requires a lot of documentation. If you are approved, you will be able to immigrate much sooner than on the F4 visa.
Answer Applies to: Washington
Replied: 1/18/2011
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law | Linda Liang
One may petition for two visas.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 1/18/2011
Law Office of Christine Troy
Law Office of Christine Troy | Christine Troy
Yes you can.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 1/18/2011
Nicastro Piscopo, APLC
Nicastro Piscopo, APLC | Louis M. Piscopo
Yes, if you are a national of a country that we have the appropriate E2 treaty with you can apply for an E2 even if you have an approved petition.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 1/18/2011
Click to View More Answers: