Can I adjust my status in the US after I marry a citizen? 6 Answers as of July 29, 2011

I came in the country in 2010 under a tourist visa and have overstayed. My husband who is a permanent resident and I married last year also. Can I adjust status here in the united states?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC | Reza Athari
Yes, you may.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 7/29/2011
Eric M. Mark, Attorney at Law
Eric M. Mark, Attorney at Law | Eric Mark
Yes, but there are several options and some are better than others. Call a lawyer to discuss the best way to proceed.
Answer Applies to: New Jersey
Replied: 7/28/2011
Law Offices of Caro Kinsella
Law Offices of Caro Kinsella | Caro Kinsella, Esq.
no you cannot adjust within the U.S. your husband must be a U.S. citizen and then you can adjust your status within the U.S. F
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 7/27/2011
Fong & Associates
Fong & Associates | William D. Fong
You can apply here if your husband is a US citizen, not a permanent resident. Your immigration violations are forgiven under section 245(a).
Answer Applies to: Texas
Replied: 7/26/2011
Law Office of Baoqin Wang
Law Office of Baoqin Wang | Baoqin Wang
Yes if you marry a US citizen.
Answer Applies to: Oregon
Replied: 7/26/2011
    Law Office of Christine Troy
    Law Office of Christine Troy | Christine Troy
    As a general matter, DHS will allow a person who entered the US with the intention of departing on time, but who overstays, to apply for a green card inside the US when married to a USC.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 7/26/2011
Click to View More Answers: