Can a friend sponsor me to live and work in the USA? 7 Answers as of August 10, 2011

I have a friend who is willing to sponsor me to live and work there. I have more that 12 year experience in business and accounting. Is it possible to get an employment visa without a job sponsor but thru a friend sponsorship.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
The Law Offices of Kristy Qiu
The Law Offices of Kristy Qiu | Mengjun Qiu
No.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 8/10/2011
Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC | Reza Athari
No, that is not possible.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 8/10/2011
441 Legal Group, Inc.
441 Legal Group, Inc. | Gareth H. Bullock
I don't believe what you are asking is possible. You need either an immediate family member or an employment based sponsor
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 8/10/2011
Christian Schmidt, Attorney at Law
Christian Schmidt, Attorney at Law | Christian Schmidt
You need an employer to file a visa petition before you will be granted a work visa. Your friend can petition you as an employer if he owns a business that seeks to file a position that qualifies you under a visa category. He cannot petition you as "just a friend".
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/9/2011
Law Offices of Caro Kinsella
Law Offices of Caro Kinsella | Caro Kinsella, Esq.
If your friend owns a business they can petition for you.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 8/9/2011
    Law Office of Felipe A. Malo, P.A.
    Law Office of Felipe A. Malo, P.A. | Felipe Augusto Malo
    Impossible.
    Answer Applies to: Florida
    Replied: 8/9/2011
    Baughman & Wang
    Baughman & Wang | Justin X. Wang
    If you want to get a working or emplyment based visa, you will need a US employer to file petition for you. It is fine ifyour employer happens to be your friend. The key is whether your employer has a legitimate job and you are qualified to do the job. There are many types of work visas and you should consult with immigration lawyer to determine if you qualify.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 8/9/2011
Click to View More Answers: