Can a creditor post a comment about an account that says it was in chapter 13 bankruptcy 2 years after it was discharged? 7 Answers as of April 18, 2014

I have a second mortgage that was paid through my chapter 13 bankruptcy that was filed in 2006 and discharged successfully in February 2012. I pulled my credit report and saw that they posted it was in chapter 13 bankruptcy just this February 2014 2 years after discharge. Is this legal?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Eranthe Law Firm
Eranthe Law Firm | Cate Eranthe
Yes. A Bankruptcy stays on your credit report for 10 years. If the payments are not showing up, you can ask for a payment history from the lender and send it to the credit bureaus to show that payments were made. It may work to contest the lack of payments.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 4/18/2014
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
Yes, bankruptcy information can be reported for up to 10 years.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 4/18/2014
A Fresh Start
A Fresh Start | Dorothy G Bunce
Sure, this is truthful information and complies with the provisions of bankruptcy law.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 4/18/2014
The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC
The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC | Darren Aronow
I don't think so, it is just an accurate description of the account.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 4/18/2014
SmithMarco, P.C.
SmithMarco, P.C. | Larry P. Smith
They can continue to report the account as in bankruptcy for 7 years beyond the time you filed the bankruptcy petition.
Answer Applies to: Illinois
Replied: 4/18/2014
    EDWARD P RUSSELL | EDWARD P RUSSELL
    You can write the credit bureaus to correct any ambiguities or errors.
    Answer Applies to: Minnesota
    Replied: 4/17/2014
    HARVEY S. MORRISON, ATTONEY AT LAW
    HARVEY S. MORRISON, ATTONEY AT LAW | HARVEY S. MORRISON
    This seems to be a statement of fact and probably permissible. Any potential lender who pulls our credit report should also see the reference to bankruptcy under public records.
    Answer Applies to: Ohio
    Replied: 4/17/2014
Click to View More Answers: