Can bankruptcy trustees take my tax refunds? 7 Answers as of September 22, 2010

Can bankruptcy trustees demand and be granted federal or state tax refunds?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Greifendorff Law Offices, PC
Greifendorff Law Offices, PC | Christine Wilton
Yes, under certain circumstances, the can.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 9/22/2010
Diefer Law Group, P.C.
Diefer Law Group, P.C. | Abel Fernandez
Yes.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 9/22/2010
Law Office of Barbara Seeley Curtis
Law Office of Barbara Seeley Curtis | Barbara Curtis
Yes, federal and state tax refunds can be taken by bankruptcy trustees.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 9/22/2010
Ariano & Reppucci
Ariano & Reppucci | Chris Ariano
Yes, they can take your state and fed tax returns. How much is up to the discretion of the trustee.
Answer Applies to: Arizona
Replied: 9/22/2010
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus | Mark Markus
Sure. Refunds you are entitled to on the date you file your bankruptcy case (in a Chapter 7 case) belong to the Trustee unless you have an exemption available under applicable state or federal law to protect it.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 9/21/2010
Click to View More Answers: