Can the bank remove my accounts if I file for bankruptcy? 3 Answers as of October 16, 2010

Can the bank legally remove funds from my checking/savings accounts once I file? I am filing bankruptcy on my bank, the same bank that I have my mortgage, savings/checking account and credit card with. I am reaffirming on the mortgage but will file chapter 7 on the credit card.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Greifendorff Law Offices, PC
Greifendorff Law Offices, PC | Christine Wilton
Not sure what you mean by remove. Banks can take funds to pay debts, before you file bankruptcy. If you have already filed, they cannot take, without the Courts permission. You will have to be sure they receive notice of your bankruptcy and contact them to get your money back.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 10/16/2010
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus | Mark Markus
No, doing so would violate the automatic stay provisions of 11 USC 362.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 10/14/2010
Diefer Law Group, P.C.
Diefer Law Group, P.C. | Abel Fernandez
Some banks and credit unions can go into your accounts. Be careful contact an attorney
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 10/14/2010
Click to View More Answers: