Can an illegally copied government id (18 U.S.C. § 701) be admissible as evidence in court for identity theft? 4 Answers as of February 27, 2011

Photocopying a government id is illegal (18 U.S.C. § 701). However, if the ID were a technically a fake (but not provable since a tangible ID is not present), could a photocopy (taken by a vendor that the ID thief attempted to fool) still be used as evidence to prove that the person's picture on the fake govt ID is guilty of identity theft?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Office of Eric Sterkenburg
Law Office of Eric Sterkenburg | Eric Sterkenburg
Yes.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 2/27/2011
The Law Office of Harry E. Hudson, Jr.
The Law Office of Harry E. Hudson, Jr. | Harry E. Hudson, Jr.
There are some potential evidence questions. Talk to your attorney. There is probably a bit more to this scenario than is being presented.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 2/22/2011
The Law Offices of Robert L. Driessen
The Law Offices of Robert L. Driessen | Robert L. Driessen
Yes the photocopy will be admissible. You should be discussing this with your attorney.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 2/22/2011
Click to View More Answers: