Are SSDI back payments exempt from chapter 7? 5 Answers as of September 03, 2017

As part of my disability, I signed a paper that my insurance company will receive all of my back payments. I no longer will receive anything in the future from the insurance company. I spoke to several attorneys but none have had this particular situation. I am sure the insurance company will fight this and just wanted an attorney that had direct experience in this situation.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Ronald K. Nims LLC | Ronald K. Nims
SSDI payments are exempt assets in bankruptcy but the payments from disability insurance are only exempt to the extent they are necessary for your support.
Answer Applies to: Ohio
Replied: 9/3/2017
Richard B. Jacobson & Associates, LLC | Richard B. Jacobson
They are probably subject to exemption in whole or part. Consult an experienced bankruptcy order; he or she should be able to answer your question fairly easily.
Answer Applies to: Wisconsin
Replied: 9/2/2017
Stephens Gourley & Bywater | David A. Stephens
Yes, they are.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 9/1/2017
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
Your creditors (and that means the trustee) may not have you SSI benefits. 42 USC 407(a).
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 9/1/2017
A Fresh Start
A Fresh Start | Dorothy G Bunce
Social security benefits are exempt in Chapter 7, however you do not appear to be asking a question about Chapter 7 but about some issue with an insurance company. If you signed papers, you cannot expect a volunteer attorney to give you a accurate answer when that attorney has not seen the papers you signed.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 9/1/2017
Click to View More Answers: