Are court ordered fines dischargeable in bankruptcy? 6 Answers as of October 06, 2010

Can I include my court ordered payments as part of my Chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Offices of Michael J. Berger
Law Offices of Michael J. Berger | Michael J. Berger
Court ordered fines must be listed in your bankruptcy schedules, as all debts must be listed. Sadly, they are NOT DISCHARGEABLE in bankruptcy. The specific exception that applies is 11 USC Section 523 (a) 7 that applies to any debt "for a fine, penalty or forfeiture payable to or for the benefit of a governmental unit."
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 10/6/2010
Law Office of Barbara Seeley Curtis
Law Office of Barbara Seeley Curtis | Barbara Curtis
No, they are not dischargeable.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 10/6/2010
Diefer Law Group, P.C.
Diefer Law Group, P.C. | Abel Fernandez
No.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 10/5/2010
Ariano & Reppucci
Ariano & Reppucci | Chris Ariano
Court ordered payments are nondischargeable in your bankruptcy.
Answer Applies to: Arizona
Replied: 10/5/2010
Sussman & Associates
Sussman & Associates | Mitchell Sussman
You would need to show your attorney a copy of the court order.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 10/5/2010
Click to View More Answers: