Are bank accounts abroad affected by bankruptcy? 6 Answers as of October 27, 2010

I am thinking about declaring Chapter 7 bankruptcy but also have a bank account abroad. Will that bank be notified of my decision, or does my bankruptcy only concern my U.S. banks?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Offices of Michael J. Berger
Law Offices of Michael J. Berger | Michael J. Berger
All assets, world wide, must be listed in your bankruptcy. Failure to do so is a felony and can result in jail time, fines, and denial of discharge. If you want to hide your assets, then you should not file bankruptcy.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 10/27/2010
Law Office of Barbara Seeley Curtis
Law Office of Barbara Seeley Curtis | Barbara Curtis
You must list all bank accounts and show recent statements.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 10/20/2010
The Law Offices of Robert L. Driessen
The Law Offices of Robert L. Driessen | Robert L. Driessen
You are supposed to report all the assets you have including overseas assets. If the bankruptcy trustee discovers that you have undisclosed assets they can use them to pay creditors and charge you with a crime for failure to disclose. You should discuss this matter with an attorney prior to filing bankruptcy.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 10/19/2010
Sussman & Associates
Sussman & Associates | Mitchell Sussman
All assets, wherever located are subject to bankruptcy court jurisdiction.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 10/19/2010
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus | Mark Markus
You must list all assets and all debts, wherever they are located, in any bankruptcy case. Failure to do so is fraud and punishable by, among other things, denial of discharge, non-dischargeable fines, and jail time.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 10/19/2010
    Diefer Law Group, P.C.
    Diefer Law Group, P.C. | Abel Fernandez
    The court would have power over all of your assets. Depending on how much you have in that bank account, you might still be able to file.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 10/19/2010
Click to View More Answers: