Am I still financially responsible for this vehicle after bankruptcy? Posted on July 11, 2011

I purchased a car with a co-signer in 2001. In 2004 the co-signer went thru a chapter 7 bankruptcy. No attempt to collect the debt was made on behalf of the car lien holder for 7 1/2 yrs. Am I still financially responsible for this vehicle? And does the statue of limitations apply to this case?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Click to View More Answers: