Am I eligible for the California DREAM Act? Posted on May 06, 2011

I am a 23yr old student. I came to the U.S. legally 10yrs ago, first with a tourist visa. A year later, my family and I returned to our country of origin, Peru, since my dad had applied for an H-4 visa, worker's visa. His visa was not renewed, however, and I've been living in California illegally for 3yrs now. My question was, am I eligible for the DREAM Act? I read one had to be illegal when entering the U.S. I am currently in a community college, but just got accepted to a university, and my family does not have any way to afford it. Please help.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Click to View More Answers: