Am I allowed to travel outside the country during my bankruptcy? 10 Answers as of February 17, 2017

I am going on my second year of chapter 13 bankruptcy. I have a photography opportunity in Australia.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Stephens Gourley & Bywater | David A. Stephens
Yes, you are.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 2/17/2017
Ronald K. Nims LLC | Ronald K. Nims
Bankruptcy doesn't restrict your right to travel.
Answer Applies to: Ohio
Replied: 2/17/2017
Danville Law Group | Scott Jordan
Yes, you may travel outside of the country while the bankruptcy is open.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 2/17/2017
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
Yes, you can go. Don't run up any debt along the way.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 2/17/2017
A Fresh Start
A Fresh Start | Dorothy G Bunce
As long as you provide the court and the trustee with a current mailing address, continue to make your plan payments, and otherwise comply with the terms of your plan, traveling outside of the US is still your legal right.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 2/17/2017
Click to View More Answers: