After chapter 7 is discharged, can I sell my house with equity? 11 Answers as of October 12, 2016

I am waiting for discharge papers of chapter 7 bankruptcy. Can I sell my house after chapter 7 discharge and are there any repercussions?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C.
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C. | Richard N. Gonzales
Yes (this is a blind answer. I am assuming you have nothing else lingering in your CH7. If you want an absolute answer, pay an attorney to review your file with you).
Answer Applies to: Colorado
Replied: 10/12/2016
Ronald K. Nims LLC | Ronald K. Nims
You can sell your house after your Chapter 7 is dismissed but you'll have to pay the mortgage and any other liens out of the proceeds.
Answer Applies to: Ohio
Replied: 10/10/2016
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
As long as the case is "closed" yes. You can check on the "closed" status at the courthouse. For some odd reason debtors are not served with this notice. Attorneys get it via "ecf."
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 10/10/2016
A Fresh Start
A Fresh Start | Dorothy G Bunce
You sure can sell your house without repercussions after your discharge comes in and your case is closed. However, before the case does close, you may want to obtain a title report to make sure there are no judgment liens or other liens involving this property that can still be resolved in your Chapter 7. Bankruptcy alone does not remove or resolve liens, but in some instances, there are procedures available to remove these liens.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 10/7/2016
Marc S. Stern
Marc S. Stern | Marc S. Stern
There are two parts to a bankruptcy, the discharge and the administration. Normally the discharge is entered about 60 days after the conclusion of the 341 hearing. Administration can take years. Until the house is no longer property of the bankruptcy estate, (this happens when there is an order of abandonment or the case is closed) the trustee has rights in the house sale in these circumstances is not allowed.
Answer Applies to: Washington
Replied: 10/7/2016
Click to View More Answers: